5,769
edits
m (→Ramblin' Evil Mushroom: TOOOOOUUCH SCREEEEEEEEEEEEENS) |
(I think i've finally got it all.) |
||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
{{main|Ramblin' Evil Mushroom}} | {{main|Ramblin' Evil Mushroom}} | ||
The Ramblin' Evil Mushroom is a new item introduced in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate''. It is a shooting item which functions similarly to the {{mw|Fire Flower}}, unlike the Fire Flower, the Ramblin' Evil Mushroom instead shoots spores which inflicts mushroomization on the players. Indicated by a mushroom appearing on the inflicted player's head, it mixes up their controls much like how it does in ''EarthBound''. | The Ramblin' Evil Mushroom is a new item introduced in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate''. It is a shooting item which functions similarly to the {{mw|Fire Flower}}, unlike the Fire Flower, the Ramblin' Evil Mushroom instead shoots spores which inflicts mushroomization on the players. Indicated by a mushroom appearing on the inflicted player's head, it mixes up their controls much like how it does in ''EarthBound''. | ||
===Music=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Song | |||
!Origin | |||
!Appearences | |||
!Remix | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Bein' Friends | |||
|An arrangement of [[Bein' Friends]] from ''EarthBound Beginnings'', the overworld them that plays when there are at least two people in Ninten's party, and the [[Eight Melodies]]. Also incorporates a sample of the title theme for ''EarthBound Beginnings''. | |||
|''Melee'', ''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
|Known as "Mother" in ''Melee'' and ''Brawl'', and "Onett" in ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U''. In earlier versions of ''Ultimate'' the title was misspelled "Bein' Friend" | |||
|- | |||
|Pollyanna (I Believe in You) | |||
|A soft-rock arrangement of [[Pollyanna]], the overworld them when Ninten travels alone in ''EarthBound Beginnings''. | |||
|''Melee'', ''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
|Known as "Mother 2" in ''Melee'' and ''Brawl''. Starting with ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'' the song is abridged. | |||
|- | |||
|Fourside (Melee) | |||
|A soft-rock psychedelic remix of Fourside's background music "Held In the Skyscraper" from ''EarthBound''. Also contains several sound effects and a sample of the Eight Melodies from ''EarthBound''. | |||
|''Melee'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
|Known as "'EarthBound''" in ''Melee''. | |||
|- | |||
|Porky's Theme | |||
|Based off of [[His Highness' Theme]] from ''Mother 3'', and also adds [[LOG-O-TYPE]] right before the song loops. | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unfounded Revenge/Smashing Song of Praise | |||
|The first half of the song is a whimsical remix of [[Unfounded Revenge]], and the second is a remix of [[Smashing Song of Praise]]. Both tracks are from ''Mother 3'' | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|You Call This a Utopia? | |||
|An arrangement of [[Isn't This Such a Utopia?]], the overworld theme of [[New Pork City]] in ''Mother 3''. | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mother 3 Love Theme | |||
|A medley containing two songs from ''Mother 3'': [[Mom's Hometown]] and the [[Mother 3 Love Theme]]. | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Humoresque of a Little Dog | |||
|A country-style remix of the department store theme from ''EarthBound Beginnings'', which was also used for the drug stores in ''EarthBound''. | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snowman | |||
|A remix of the overworld theme that plays in the town of [[Snowman]] from ''EarthBound Beginnings'', based on the version from the ''Mother 3+'' album. | |||
|''Brawl'', ''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Magicant (for 3DS / Wii U) | |||
|A soft, calming arrangement of [[Magicant]]'s overworld theme and the Eight Melodies, both from ''EarthBound Beginnings''. | |||
|''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
|Known as "Magicant / Eight Melodies (Mother)" in ''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U''. | |||
|- | |||
|Smiles and Tears | |||
|A sped-up arrangement of [[Smiles and Tears]] which plays during the staff credits in ''EarthBound''. | |||
|''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Onett Theme / Winters Theme | |||
|The first half is a sped-up version of [[Onett]]'s overworld theme from ''EarthBound'', and the second half is a remix of Snowman's overworld theme from ''EarthBound Beginnings''. | |||
|''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'', ''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Magicant | |||
|Another remix of Magicant's theme from ''EarthBound Beginnings''. Unlike the previous remix, this one is more rock style. | |||
|''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fourside | |||
|A more rock and urban style remix of Fourside's theme, sounding more faithful to the original theme. Like the remix from ''Melee'', it incorporates a sample of the Eight Melodies from ''EarthBound''. | |||
|''Ultimate'' | |||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trophies and Spirits=== | |||
''Main articles: {{sw|List of trophies (EarthBound series)}}/{{sw|List of Spirits (EarthBound series)}}'' | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== |